Home > Contributions by State > South Dakota through Wyoming > Texas > TX - Grand Prairie Police

Texas

Photos of Texas police units

PROTECTED
 

TX - Grand Prairie Police

Thanks to Eric Hansen

Taken: January 09, 2003
Uploaded: February 02, 2003
1581 11
Captured with:
Sony FD Mavica

exif

Hashtags:
  • (Anonymously) (Private)
    10 years 5 months ago
    Kotex?
  • (Anonymously) (Private)
    10 years 5 months ago
    What rhymes with JOETEX?
  • Lt. Spellcheck (Private)
    10 years 3 months ago
    Joetex, you are a blithering moron. Even if anything you had to say were correct, no one would ever notice because we're too busy trying to translate what you write into a language that English speaking persons can understand.

    Stop and read what you've written BEFORE you click the "post" tab. It only takes a second or so to proofread.

    Your comments will still be incorrect, but at least we won't all be thinking that you're the type of guy who has to wear a bicycle helmet 24hrs a day and to whom Jell-O poses a severe choking hazard.
  • JOETEX... (Private)
    10 years 5 months ago
    WELL SORRY TO DISSAPOINT YOU COPCAR DOT COM BUT LIKE IN THE RENEWAL OF THE POLICE DPT'S FCC'S TRANSMITTING LICENCES WITCH SOME DPT'S DONT DO ,,SO DO THEY DONT FOLOW SUCH STATE MANDATED STATUTES..I SEE THEM HERE A DIME A DOZEN FROM THE CITY COUNTY STATE OR EVEN GOV..ALL WHITE VEHICLE JUST STROBES''OR NOW A DAYS LED'S,,WITH EXEMPT PLATES OR GOV PLATES..EITHER THEY BREAK THE LAW OR THEY BEND IT..DUE TO THE FACT THAT THERES SEVRAL PSUDEO COP'S RUNING AROUND..SO THE EXEMPT PLATES ARE THE WAY THEY KNOW WHOS THE REAL L&E
  • 10 years 7 months ago
    And this seems to be the statute regarding the use of Exempt plates:

    § 502.201. LICENSE PLATES FOR EXEMPT VEHICLES. (a)
    Before license plates are issued or delivered to the owner of a
    vehicle that is exempt by law from payment of registration fees, the
    department must approve the application for registration. The
    department may not approve an application if there is the
    appearance that:
    (1) the vehicle was transferred to the owner or
    purported owner:
    (A) for the sole purpose of evading the payment
    of registration fees; or
    (B) in bad faith; or
    (2) the vehicle is not being used in accordance with
    the exemption requirements.
    (b) The department shall revoke the registration of a
    vehicle issued license plates under this section and may recall the
    plates if the vehicle is no longer:
    (1) owned and operated by the person whose ownership
    of the vehicle qualified the vehicle for the exemption; or
    (2) used in accordance with the exemption
    requirements.
    (c) The owner of a vehicle described by Subsection (b) shall
    return the license plates and registration receipt to the
    department for cancellation.
    (d) The department shall provide by rule for the issuance of
    specially designated license plates for vehicles that are exempt by
    law. Except as provided by Subsection (g), the license plates must
    bear the word "exempt."
    (e) A license plate under Subsection (d) is not issued
    annually, but remains on the vehicle until:
    (1) the registration is revoked as provided by
    Subsection (b); or
    (2) the plate is lost, stolen, or mutilated.
    (f) A person who operates on a public highway a vehicle
    after the registration has been revoked is liable for the penalties
    for failing to register a vehicle.
    (g) The department shall provide by rule for the issuance of
    regularly designed license plates not bearing the word "exempt" for
    a vehicle that is exempt by law and that is:
    (1) a law enforcement vehicle, if the agency certifies
    to the department that the vehicle will be dedicated to law
    enforcement activities;
    (2) a vehicle exempt from inscription requirements
    under a rule adopted as provided by Section 721.003; or
    (3) a vehicle exempt from inscription requirements
    under an order or ordinance adopted by a governing body of a
    municipality or commissioners court of a county as provided by
    Section 721.005, if the applicant presents a copy of the order or
    ordinance.
  • 10 years 7 months ago
    Here's the statutes regarding "marking".

    § 721.004. INSCRIPTION REQUIRED ON MUNICIPAL AND
    COUNTY-OWNED MOTOR VEHICLES AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT. (a) The office
    having control of a motor vehicle or piece of heavy equipment owned
    by a municipality or county shall have printed on each side of the
    vehicle or equipment the name of the municipality or county,
    followed by the title of the department or office having custody of
    the vehicle or equipment.
    (b) The inscription must be in a color sufficiently
    different from the body of the vehicle or equipment so that the
    lettering is plainly legible.
    (c) The title of the department or office must be in letters
    plainly legible at a distance of not less than 100 feet.



    721.005. EXEMPTION FROM INSCRIPTION REQUIREMENT FOR
    CERTAIN MUNICIPAL AND COUNTY-OWNED MOTOR VEHICLES.
    Subsection (a) as amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 66, § 1

    (a) The governing body of a municipality may exempt from the
    requirements of Section 721.004 an automobile when used to perform
    an official duty by a:
    (1) police department;
    (2) magistrate as defined by Article 2.09, Code of
    Criminal Procedure;
    (3) medical examiner; or
    (4) municipal code enforcement officer designated to
    enforce environmental criminal laws.
    Subsection (a) as amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 140, § 1

    (a) The governing body of a municipality may exempt from the
    requirements of Section 721.004:
    (1) an automobile when used to perform an official
    duty by a:
    (A) police department;
    (B) magistrate as defined by Article 2.09, Code
    of Criminal Procedure; or
    (C) medical examiner; or
    (2) an automobile used by a municipal employee only
    when conducting an investigation involving suspected fraud or other
    mismanagement within the municipality.
    (b) The commissioners court of a county may exempt from the
    requirements of Section 721.004:
    (1) an automobile when used to perform an official
    duty by a:
    (A) police department;
    (B) sheriff's office;
    (C) constable's office;
    (D) criminal district attorney's office;
    (E) district attorney's office;
    (F) county attorney's office;
    (G) magistrate as defined by Article 2.09, Code
    of Criminal Procedure;
    (H) county fire marshal's office; or
    (I) medical examiner; or
    (2) a juvenile probation department vehicle used to
    transport children, when used to perform an official duty.
    (c) An exemption provided under this section does not apply
    to a contract deputy.
  • 10 years 7 months ago
    Without going back and rereading the Texas statute right this minute, I recall that the law indicates that "marked" does not have any bearing on the number or visibility of lighting equipment. "Marked" means that it has "2-inch high lettering, clearly visible and readable from 100 feet away" identifying the agency.

    Some agencies are exempt from this law, depending on the covert nature of the agency and/or the assignment the vehicle receives.

    Unmarked or covert vehicles cannot use exempt plates unless the vehicle is marked as per statute. Additionally, an agency can get an exemption from the law through DMV by way of a local Justice of the Peace or County court judge.

    This is an unmarked traffic unit.
  • (Anonymously) (Private)
    10 years 7 months ago
    Sorry JOETEX but he's right. Here in TX all unmarked cars (how ever much equipment is on the out side) must have non exempt plates. Sadow units tho Im not sure about. I Saw some with exempt plates and saw some with out in San Antonio.
  • JOETEX (Private)
    10 years 7 months ago
    NO WRONG AGAIN..MR MANLY ENOUGH TO USE YOUR NAME ON HERE..THIS I NOT AND UNMARKED POLICE CAR..HAHAH WHERE DO YOU SEE THATS IT HAS AN UNDERCOVER APEARANCE??THIS I A REGULAR PATROL CAR LIKLY USED BY SUPERVISORS..NOTICE THE FRONT BUSH BUMPER STROBES..OH WOW HOW CONSPICTIOUS LOOKING,,I DON'T THINK NO ONE WILL FIGURE OUT THIS IS I POLICE CAR..'''
  • (Anonymously) (Private)
    10 years 7 months ago
    I am so glad you are an expert in everything there is to know about police cars, JoeTARD.

    Oh, wait, you aren't. Because if you were, you'd know that ALL unmarked police cars in Texas are not allowed to have Exempt plates by state statute.

    How many times do you have to make stupid statements and be told you are wrong (like the stupid one you made about all TX police cars have to be black and white) before you learn you don't really know nothing?
  • JOETEX1 (Private)
    10 years 7 months ago
    WOW HOW STRANGE A POLICE DEPT. USEING REGULAR LP'S INSTEAD OF THE TEXAS ISSUED EXEMPT LP'S